Florida §617.0725

Quorum

Statute:
Florida §617.0725 · Chapter 617 (Corporations Not for Profit)
Topic:
Meetings & Voting · Quorum
Applies to:
Nonprofit associations

Unless otherwise provided, 10 percent of members entitled to vote is a quorum.

quorum; member meeting; bylaws; default

📄 Read the official text at flsenate.gov →

How SoShiny helps with Quorum

SoShiny builds your meeting agenda, posts statutory notice, runs the meeting from one screen, records motions and resolutions with per-member yes/no/abstain votes, and produces print-ready minutes that meet Florida §718.112 / §720.303 notice and recordkeeping requirements.

See the feature → Start free

Frequently asked

What does Florida §617.0725 require?
Unless otherwise provided, 10 percent of members entitled to vote is a quorum.
Who does Florida §617.0725 apply to?
Florida §617.0725 applies to Nonprofit associations in Florida.
What happens if our nonprofit corporation doesn't comply with §617.0725?
Non-compliance with Florida Chapter 617 can result in disputes filed with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes — and may expose individual board members to personal liability in some circumstances. SoShiny's audit trail and documented workflows are designed to demonstrate compliance.
Where can I read the official text of Florida §617.0725?
The official text is published by the Florida Legislature at flsenate.gov. The summary on this page is for plain-English reference only and is not legal advice.
How does SoShiny help with Quorum?
SoShiny builds your meeting agenda, posts statutory notice, runs the meeting from one screen, records motions and resolutions with per-member yes/no/abstain votes, and produces print-ready minutes that meet Florida §718.112 / §720.303 notice and recordkeeping requirements. Learn more →

Not legal advice. This page is a plain-English summary of Florida §617.0725 prepared by SoShiny for board members and managers. For binding legal advice or interpretation, consult a Florida-licensed attorney. For the official statutory text, see the link above.

Free newsletter

Stay current on Florida association law.

Get the free quick-reference guide plus a heads-up when the statutes that govern your community change.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime with one click.

Don’t run your nonprofit corporation on spreadsheets.

Start your community free →